past exhibitions 

2021 – 2022 Season

Faculty Show

August 23  – September 10, 2021

 

Prints and Drawings

Yizhak Elyashiv

Kenneth Horii

September 16 – October 6, 2021

Reception: Thursday, September 16, 5 – 8pm

 

Enigmatic Space

Mara Metcalf

Kristin Street

Tina Tryforos 

October 21 – November 10, 2021

Reception: Thursday, October 21, 5 – 8pm

 

John Udvardy Sculpture

November 18 – December 8, 2021

Reception: Thursday, November 18, 5 – 8pm

 

Placeholder (Posponed to Fall of 2022)

Susan Matthews

Magaly Ponce

Anna Shapiro

January 13 – February 02, 2022

Reception: Thursday, January 13, 5 – 7pm

 

The Levitating Perils

Frank Yefeng Wang

February 10 – March 02, 2021

Reception: Thursday, February 10, 5 – 7pm

 

 

2019 – 2020 Season

surface shadows

Robert Datum

Neal Walsh

September 19 – October 9, 2019

Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, September 19, 5 – 8pm

 

By Other Means

Markus Berger

Gabriel Feld

Jeffrey Katz

Kyna Leski

October 17 – November 6, 2019

Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, October 17, 5 – 8 pm

 

of rock and air

Mary Anne Friel

Leslie Hirst

November 21 – December 11, 2019

Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, November 21, 5 – 8pm

 

THICKET

Anthony Fisher

Milisa Galazzi

Thomas Spencer Ladd

January 16 – February 05, 2020

Reception: Thursday, January 16, 5 – 7pm

 

Intercalary Event

Katie Bullock

Robert Horton

Jocelyne Prince

Sean Salstrom

Satelite Venues: Ladd Observatory and Willis Reading Room at the John Hay Library, Providence, RI

February 13 – March 04, 2020

Reception: Thursday, February 13, 5 – 7pm
 

2018 – 2019 Season

To Look and Look Again
Sam Allerton Green
Peter Hocking
September 20 – October 13, 2018
Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, September 20, 5 – 8pm

LINE, EDGE, SPACE
B.L. Green 
Jessica Deane Rosner
Lynne Tobin
October 18 – November 7, 2018
Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, October 18, 5 – 8pm

The Romantic Imperative
David Frazer
Denny Moers
November 15 – December 5, 2018
Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, November 15, 5 – 8pm

TRIBES
Deborah Baronas
December 7 – December 21, 2018
Reception: December 7, 5 – 7 pm

Intersections of Scale
Doug Bosch
Damon Campagna
Geoff Williams
January 17 – February 6, 2019
Reception: Thursday, January 17, 5 – 7pm

Alchemical Reactions
Susan Freda
Allison Paschke
February 14 – March 6, 2019
Reception: Thursday, February 14, 5 – 7pm

2017 – 2018 Season

Donald Smith: New Work
August 31 – September 14, 2017
Closing Reception: Sunday, September 10, 3-5pm

Intersections, Architecture and Nature
Emmett Barnacle
Colby Charpentier
Ruby Dorchester
Adam Waimon
September 21 – October 14, 2017
Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, September 21, 5 – 8pm

It’s what you don’t say
Jacqueline Ott
Lisa Perez
Sean Riley
October 19 – November 8, 2017

Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, October 19, 5 – 8 pm

memories | echo | stillness
Mike Hansel
Neal Walsh
November 16 – December 6, 2017
Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, November 16, 5 – 8pm

Shaping the Idea
Richard Whitten
January 18 – February 07, 2018
Reception: Thursday, January 18, 5 – 7pm

Wanders
Serge Marchetta
Masha Ryskin
February 15 – March 07, 2018
Reception: Thursday, February 15, 5 – 7pm

 

 

2016 – 2017 Season

i am unclear
(supplementary experiments in art, technology, commerce, and confusion)
Lucky Leone
September 15 – October 15, 2016
Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, September 15, 5 – 9pm


No Man's Land
Theresa Ganz
Millee Tibbs
October 20 – November 9, 2016
Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, October 20, 5 – 9pm

Parallel Developments
Suzanne Kammin
Barbara Owen
Laura Petrovich-Cheney
November 17 – December 7, 2016
Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, November 17, 5 – 9pm

Traverse | Texture
Leslie Atik
Lin Lisberger
Christina Massey
January 19 – February 08, 2017
Reception: Thursday, January 19, 5 – 7pm

Public Domains
Sammy Chong
Elizabeth Ferrill
Robert Morgan
Brian Shure
February 16 – March 08, 2017
Reception: Thursday, February 16, 5 – 7pm

An American in Paris: Drawings by Mary Colman Wheeler
March 13 – April 7, 2017
No reception

 

2015 – 2016 Season

Under Construction
Henry Ferreira
Viera Levitt
Deborah Zlotsky
September 17 – October 7, 2015

Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, September 17, 5 – 9pm

Mountains and other Abstract Ideas
Daniel Bohman
October 15 – November 4, 2015
Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, October 15, 5 – 9pm

Inversion of Form
Emma Hogarth
Ben Watkins
November 19 – December 9, 2015
Reception: Gallery Night Thursday, November 19, 5 – 9pm

Scratching the Surface – Rhode Island College Printmaking
Yizhak Elyashiv
Stephen Fisher
John Rapczak
Crandon Whitsitt-Lynch
January 21 – February 10, 2016
Reception: Thursday, January 21, 5 – 7pm

Haden | Morgan | Turczan | Van Pelt
Dena Haden  
Caroline Morgan
Lachlan Turczan
Max Van Pelt
February 18 – March 9, 2016
Reception: Thursday, February 18, 5 – 7pm

2014 – 2015 Season


HIfire RESolutions
Curated by Kate Blacklock
Artists:
Kate Blacklock
Jonathan Bonner
Chris Gustin
Tayo Heuser
Andrew Raftery
March 19- April 3, 2015

Group Show
Kate Blacklock
Suzanne D'Avanzo
Kirstin Lamb
Wendy Seller

February 19 – March 11, 2015

Thirteen Ways Of Looking At A Blackbird
Johnny Adimando
Austin Ballard
Peter Croteau
Jonathan Palmer
Justin Sorensen
Raine Vasquez

January 22 – February 11, 2015


Pink Narcissus
Juan José Barboza-Gubo

November 20 – December 17, 2014


Group Show
Michelle Benoit
Susan Doyle
Joan Wyand

October 16 – November 5, 2014


perspectives | translations | refractions
Jeffrey Bertwell
Saberah Malik
Laurie Sverdlove

September 18 – October 8, 2014

2013 – 2014 Season


We Don't Make Mistakes
Sam Duket
Bradley Fesmire
Shawn Gilheeney
Buck Hastings
Neal Walsh

March 7 – March 27, 2014


fractured / captured
Jane Masters
Jacqueline Ott

February 7 – February 27, 2014


Group Show
Hannah Antalek
Harrison Bucy
Jenn Houle
Anne Rogers
Margaret Rogers
Jodi Stevens

January 17 – January 30, 2014


Duane Slick and Leigh Tarentino

November 14 – December 11, 2013


Hope/Angell
Wheeler Alumni Exhibition featuring the work of Sarah Allen Scoville, Sam Allerton Green, Bobbie Berking Dalzell, Giacomo FortunatoSusan LichtmanAllison McLennanJill McLennanDan TalbotChris Wolston and Caroline Woolard

October 17 – November 6, 2013


Monster Flowers
Leslie Bostrom

September 19 – October 9, 2013

2012 - 2013 Season​

Drawing Matters

Luis Alonso

Leslie Bostrom

Dennis Congdon

Wendy Edwards

Nancy Friese

Bunny Harvey

Tayo Heuser

David Kinsey

Susan Lichtman

Jack Massey

Jerry Mischak

Jacqueline Ott

Gwen Strahle

Dan Talbot

Roger Tibbetts

Michael Yefko

March 7 - April 3, 2013


New Impossibilities
Emma Hogarth
Katie Koti
Evan Mann
Agata Michalowska
Tim Winn and Zehra Khan

February 8 – February 28, 2013


New Work
Peter Diepenbrock
Jason Fiering

November 15 – December 5, 2012


Site Specific
Alexandra Broches
Giacomo Fortunato
Mary Beth Meehan

January 11 – January 31, 2013

Improbable Places
Tiffany Adams
Susan Lyman
Maria Napolitano
Steven Subotnick

October 18 – November 7, 2012


Ed Osborn - Standing Wave
September 20 – October 10, 2012


TIMESTAMP
Jean Blackburn

Leslie Hirst

Martie Holmer

Thomas Lyon Mills

March 9 – April 5, 2012


Surfacing
Jennifer Cawley
Eliza Burke Greene
Kevin Hughes
Theodor Kropf
Gunnar Norquist

February 10 – February 29, 2012


Illuminations
Paul Myoda
Stephanie Pender

January 13 – February 2, 2012

2011 Season


Among the Trees
Christina Bertoni

Deborah Coolidge

Kat Ely

Mollie Hosmer-Dillard

Aki Nurosi

November 17– December 7, 2011


Figurations
Harel Kedem
Matthew Kreher
Francoise McAree
Josephine Sittenfeld

October 20 – November 9, 2011

Three
Lynne Harlow

Tayo Heuser

Lisa Perez

September 15 – October 5, 2011

Dancing In Your Bedroom

Caroline Woolard

Mary Paula Hunter

March 17 - April 9, 2011

Finding a Way

Lindsey Glover

Joshua Nierodzinski

Alison Owen

Millee Tibbs

Isaac Wingfield

February 17- March 9, 2011

Diane Hoffman

Allison Paschke

January 21- February 10, 2011

2010 Season

Richard Goulis

Lucky Leone

James Montford

Tina Tryforos

Ellen Wetmore

November 18 - December 8, 2010

Listening

Bunny Harvey

October 21- November 10, 2010

Alternate Topographies

Elizabeth Duffy

Duncan Johnson

Carl Hasse

September 16 - October 6, 2010

Luis Alonso

Maureen Kelman

April 2 - 18, 2010

On Nature

Brook Hammerle

Adrianne Evans

Roberta Shapiro

Todd Moore

Mara Metcalf

February 19 - March 18, 2010

Passengers

May Yao

James Reynolds

Steve Easton

January 15 - February 4, 2010

2009 Season

Deborah Bright

David H. Wells

November 19 - December 9, 2009

Who Are We?

Clara Lieu

Eric Sung

Julie Gearan

Brian O'Malley

October 15 - November 4, 2009

Gretchen Dow Simpson

Joshua Enck

September 17 - October 7, 2009

David Frazer

Adrianne Evans

April 2 - 18, 2009

Textural Nature: Emerging Artists 2009

Jennifer Daltry

Amelia Hankin

Chris Kyle

Alice O'Neill

February 20 - March 19, 2009 

Tangles and Snarls

Kim Salerno

Jane Hesser

January 16 - February 5, 2009

2008 Season

Paint and Steel

Irene Lawrence

Jerold Ehrlich

November 20 - December 10, 2008

Lawrence Cromwell

Dan Talbot

October 16 - November 5, 2008

Of Mind and Matter

Ken Takeshi Horii

September 18 - October 12, 2008

Soundless

Roger Mayer

April 4 - 20, 2008

Four New Directions

Krzysztof Mathews

Fitzhugh Baylies Karol

Michael Owen

Bohyun Yoon

February 22 - March 13, 2008

Amy Wynne Derry

Ernest Jolicoeur

January 18 – February 7, 2008

2007 Season

 

Drawing Matters

Luis Alonso

Bunny Harvey

Gwen Strahle

Leslie Bostrom

Tayo Heuser

Dan Talbot

Dennis Congdon

Susan Lichtman

Mark Tansey

Alfred DeCredico

Thomas Lyon Mills

Roger Tibbetts

Wendy Edwards

Bobbie Oliver

Bohyun Yoon

November 15 – December 12, 2007

Elusive Geometries

Amy Cohen

Cynthia Swanson

October 18 - November 7, 2007

The Clearing

Christopher Romer

September 20 - October 11, 2007

Sculpture and Prints

Dean Snyder

Paul Mullowney

March 30 – April 19, 2007

Jason Travers

Susan Heideman

February 15 – March 7, 2007


Paintings and Glass Works

James Harvey

James Watkins

January 12 – 31, 2007

2006 Season

Glass '06

Rachel Berwick

Anthony Cioe

Daniel Clayman

Steven Easton

Adrianne Evans

Gemma Fabris

Michael Glancy

Helen Lee

Dylan Palmer

Jocelyne Prince

Sean Salstrom

Chris Taylor

James Watkins

Caroline Woolard

Toots Zynsky

November 3 – 21, 2006

Not Quite Natural

Babette Allina

Susan Doyle

Wendy Wahl

October 13 – 29, 2006

Painting, Glass and Video
Jon R Petro

Natasha Harrison

September 22 – October 8, 2006

Painting and Sculpture
Mary Hutchins

Jeff Hesser

March 31 – April 20, 2006

Secretive

Annette Cyr and others

February 16 – March 8, 2006

Re: Play

Duane Slick

Mary Ellen O'Meara

Randa Newland

Craig Hill

Christopher Deris

January 13 – February 2, 2006

2005 Season

Outlook: An Exhibition of Jewelry and Art

Artwork by William Schaff and Jewelry by Brandon Wallace

Guest Curators, Gallery Agniel and Martina & Co.

December 1-16, 2005

Jonathan Sharlin

Kerry Stuart Coppin

November 4 - 22, 2005

Barbara Westermann

William Allen

September 23 –October 14, 2005

Photography

Anthony Keys

Jenee Mateer

Debra Sugerman

April 1– 21, 2005

Jack Massey

February 17 – March 9, 2005

Emerging Artists

Dorthe Alstrup

Lawrence Cromwell

Sarah Goldstein

Andrea Moreau

January 14– February 3, 2005

2004 Season

Works on Paper

Michelle Benoit

Deborah Forman

Diane Hoffman

Allison Kyner

Nancy Simonds

Susanne Tierney

October 22– November 12, 2004

Installation

Charlie Cannon

Allison Paschke

September 23– October 13, 2004

Anna Norberg

April 2 - 23, 2004

Ron Ehrlich

Robert Rustermier

February 12 - March 3, 2004

Emerging Artists

Jason Brockert

Kelly Joseph

Avani Patel

January 16 - February 5, 2004

2003 Season

 

Elisabeth Meyer Prints

Chris Taylor Sculpture

September 18 - October 8, 2003

Kim Salerno Paintings

Rebecca Siemering Sculpture

October 24 - November 13, 2003
 

Louis Mueller Sculpture

April 4- 24, 2003

Brooke Hammerle

Donald Smith

February 13 - March 7, 2003

Laura Fayer

Michael Hansel

January 17 - February 6, 2003

2002 Season

Maria Napolitano

Dan Talbot

October 25 - November 15, 2002

Robin Cass Sculpture

Erik Gould Photographs

September 20 - October 10, 2002

Richard Fleischner

Brian Shure

Judyth VanAmringe

April 5 - 25, 2002

Emerging Artists

Michelle Benoit

Laura Kramer

Carol LeBaron

February 14 - March 8, 2002

Roger Boyce Paintings

January 18 - February 7, 2002

2001 Season

Glass: 2001

Daniel Clayman

Michael Glancy

Peter Ivy

Michael Scheiner

James Watkins

Toots Zynsky

November 30 - December 20, 2001

Losing Track

Installation

Meg Governo

Paula Hunter

Esther Solondz

October 26 - November 16, 2001

Of Silver and Steel

Paola Ferrario Photographs

William Martin Sculpture